programme 2015

    Monday, 21 September | the day preceding TRAKO
    10.00 conference: Electromagnetic compatibility in tram transport systems
IGKM Polish Chamber of Urban Transport, Hotel Mercure Gdańsk, closed event, by invitation only
    13.00-18.00 seminar: Conditions for placing upgraded and new rolling stock in service
SIRTS Polish Association for Rail Transport Interoperability and Development, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1C, closed event, by invitation only
    19.00 An Evening with the Railway Business Forum
RBF, Orłowska Tavern, Gdynia, by invitation only
 
    Tuesday, 22 September | Hours open to the public 10:00-17:00
    9.00-19.00 The 8th Interagency Conference on Best Practice in Facilitation of Railway Border Crossing
Organization for the Cooperation of Railways (OSJD ) and Poland’s Ministry of Infrastructure and Development
AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 4, closed event, by invitation only
    10:00 Demonstration of an upgraded EMU
Przewozy Regionalne Sp. z o.o., AMBEREXPO, exhibition tracks TB15
    10.00 press conference IGKM
IGKM Polish Chamber of Urban Transport, AMBEREXPO, press room
    11.00-13.00 TRAKO Opening Ceremony
Debate: Opportunities and Threats in the 2014-2020 Budget Perspective
TRAKO 2015 Programme Council
AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1, by invitation only
    12.00 refreshments on the occasion of 70th jubilee
Kolster Sp. z o.o., AMBEREXPO, stand B25, by invitation only
    12:30 ezt PesaDART Premiere
PESA Bydgoszcz SA, AMBEREXPO, exhibition tracks TB1
    13.00-15.00 seminar: Rail Transport State of Safety in 2014
UTK Polish Office of Rail Transport, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1B, by invitation only
    13.00-14.00 The first edition of the books: "European Rail Traffic Management System, a review of functions and technical solutions – from ideas to implementations and operations" and "Interoperability of the EU Railway System. Infrastructure, Control, Power, Rolling Stock"
KOW Sp. z o.o., AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1C, admission free
    13.00-14.00 seminar „Communication System SLK - new possibilities”
Kolejowe Zakłady Łączności sp. z o.o., AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 2, admission free
    13.30-15.00 press conference - Solaris: News and products for the tram market in Poland and abroad
Solaris Bus & Coach S.A., AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1A, accreditations from the conference organiser required
    14.00 presentation of axle counting system UniAC1
voestalpine SIGNALING Sopot Sp. z o.o., stand B11, free entry
    15.00 Celebration of the 25th anniversary of voestalpine TENS
voestalpine SIGNALING Sopot Sp. z o.o., stand B11, free entry
    15.00-17.00 European Car Free Day - debate on the future of public urban transport
IGKM Polish Chamber of Urban Transport, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 2, admission free
    15.00-15.30 award presentation: Rail Market Locomotives
Rynek Kolejowy, AMBEREXPO, stand B02
    15.00-17.00 conference: Railway agglomeration services – polish experiences and development
Railway Research Institute, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1A, admission free
    15.30-17.00 The Meeting Of The National Railway Section SITK RP
POLISH ASSOCIATION OF TRANSPORT ENGINEERS & TECHNICIANS, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 3, closed event
    16.00-18.00 Bombardier Transportation Customers and Partners Meeting
Bombardier Transportation, AMBEREXPO, stand B27, by invitation only
    16.00-18.00 Pesa Bydgoszcz SA Customers and Partners Meeting
Pesa Bydgoszcz SA, AMBEREXPO, stand C15, by invitation only
       
 
    Wednesday, 23 September | Hours open to the public 10:00–17:00
    9.00-12.30 The 8th Interagency Conference on Best Practice in Facilitation of Railway Border Crossing
Organization for the Cooperation of Railways (OSJD ) and Poland’s Ministry of Infrastructure and Development
AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 4, closed event, by invitation only
    10.00-11.00 presentation: Modern management and presentation of information solutions for passenger railways. Annax Group solutions and experiences. 
Annax Group, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 3, admission free
    10.00-12.00 presentation: Integrated solutions for rail infrastructure
Grupa Vossloh, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 2, admission free
    10.00-13.00 Technology from Germany - B2B meetings with companies from North Rhine-Westphalia
Commit Project Partners GmbH, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1B
    10.30-12.30 international debate: European Railway Policy
ProKolej Foundation, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1A, admission free
    10:30-11:30 press breakfast in push-pull
PESA Bydgoszcz SA, AMBEREXPO, exhibition tracks TB7, by invitation only
    12.00-14.00 debate: The increase in the use of European Union funds - a catalyst for changes in Polish railroads
GRUPA PKP, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1C, admission free
    12.15-13.00 seminar: „Time for good railway – passenger transport optimization in terms of efficiency”
STC, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 3, admission free
    12.00 Meeting related to company’s name change voestalpine Railway Systems Polska (former voestalpine VAE Polska)
voestalpine Railway Systems Polska Sp. z o.o., stand B11, free entry
    12.00 refreshments on the occasion of 70th jubilee
Kolster Sp. z o.o., AMBEREXPO, stand B25, by invitation only
    12.00-12.30 press briefing
Thales Poland, AMBEREXPO, stand A57, open meeting for media
    13.00-15.00 International Rail Freight Corridors (RFC) - development prospects and cooperation opportunities with OSJD, based on the example of the North Sea-Baltic Corridor (conference in English)
Ministry of Infrastructure and Development, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1A, admission free
    13.00-15.00 Chances counted in losses – why did Polish entrepreneurs have paid such a high price for the modernization of infrastructure in Poland?
Stowarzyszenie Inicjatywa dla Infrastruktury, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 2, admission free
    14.00-16.00 seminar: Passenger Transport of XXI
IK, TTS, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1B, admission free, by earlier registration
    14.30-15.30 "MediaKreator" contest awards ceremony
KOW Sp. z o.o., AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1C, admission free
    15.00 STADLER FLIRT³ presentation
AMBEREXPO exhibition tracks TB5, admission free
    15.00 Meeting related to company’s name change voestaline SIGNALING Sopot (former voestalpine TENS)
voestalpine SIGNALING Sopot Sp. z o.o., stand B11, free entry
    15.30-16.30 The place and role of accredited inspection bodies in the process of preparing a report on the safety assessment in accordance with Regulation 402/2013.
OTTIMA plus Sp. z o.o. AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1A, admission free
    15.30-16.30 Risk analysis and practical solution for safety level crossings
Pilz Polska Sp. z o.o., AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 2, admission free
    16.00-18.00 Octoberfest z Scheidt&Bachmann
AVISTA sp. z o.o./ Scheidt & Bachmann, AMBEREXPO, stand B15, by invitation only
    16.30-19.00 Coctail for customers and business partners Track Tac Group
Track Tec, AMBEREXPO, stand C04, by invitation only
    18.30 Polish-German Networking Reception
The Saxony Economic Development Corporation, Hotel Hanza Gdańsk, closed event, by invitation only
 
    Thursday, 24 September | Hours open to the public 10:00–17:00
    9.30-12.00 seminar: Metering and individual billing of electric power consumption in traction units
CKSTE SEP Association of Polish Electrical Engineers Central Traction Section, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 2, admission free
    10.00-11.30 debate: Three comfort dimensions: passanger, manufacturer and haulier’s perspective.
PKP Intercity SA, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 4, admission free
    10.30-11.30 seminar: MATLAB and Simulink - application in the railway industry
ONT sp. z o.o. sp. k., PESA SA, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1B, admission free
    11.00-13.00 seminar/debate: Metropolitan Transport Union of Gdansk Bay
MZKZG Bay of Gdańsk Metropolitan Transport Union, AMEBREXPO, level I, conference room 1A, admission free
    12.00-14.00 Meeting of the SEP Executive Board’s Central Traction Section
SEP Association of Polish Electrical Engineers, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 2, closed event
    12.00-14.00 debate: Arbitration in rail transport
SIRTS and Centre for Mediation and Arbitration of Transport, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1C, admission free
    12.00-15.00 Prospects for Polish-Ukrainian cooperation in the field of railway transport.
Instytut Międzynarodowej Współpracy Gospodarczej, Polsko-Ukraińska Izba Gospodarcza, Europejski Klaster Transportowy, partner medialny Kurier Kolejowy, partner merytoryczny Kancelaria Chałas i Wspólnicy, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1B
    12.00-13.00 seminar „Communication System SLK - new possibilities”
Kolejowe Zakłady Łączności sp. z o.o., AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 3, admission free
    12.00 refreshments on the occasion of 70th jubilee
Kolster Sp. z o.o., AMBEREXPO, stand B25, by invitation only
    12.30-14.00 debate: Quality and efficiency in the rail infrastructure investment programme
PKP Polskie Linie Kolejowe SA, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 4, admission free
    12.30-14.00 What do you know about….? Contest PESA, SOLARIS, TRACK TEC
Pesa, Solaris, Track Tec, AMBEREXPO, outdoor exposition located at Żaglowa St., admission free
    14.00-16.00 The meeting of the Program Council of the FRACHT 2016 Intermodal Forum
KOW Sp. z o.o., AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 3, closed meeting
    14.30-16.00 „The key problems implementing innovative solutions dedicated for railway transport in the light of legal restrictions.”
Southern Railway Cluster, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1A, admission free
    14.00-18.00 Passenger Day at Gdynia Główna Railway Station
UTK Polish Office of Rail Transport, Gdynia Główna Railway Station, admission free
       
       
    Friday, 25 November | Hours open to the public 10:00–16:00
    10.00-11.00 Career Day PESA i TRACK TEC – presentation
AMEBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1B, admission free
    10.00-16.00 Career Day
Track Tec, AMBEREXPO, stand C04, admission free
    10.00-16.00 Career Day
PESA SA, AMBEREXPO, conference room 1B, admission free
    12.00-14.00 Railways 101—lecture for kids
UTK Polish Office of Rail Transport, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 4, admission free
    13.00-13.30 Award presentation: My Railway Station competition for kids
TRAKO Programme Council, Hospice Foundation, AMBEREXPO, level I, conference room 1C, admission free
The Organiser reserves the right to change the Programme—status as at 18 September 2015